Peel Region homepage
main

Alforat Dental patients should get tested

Clinic found non-compliant with infection prevention and control standards. Patients should get tested for bloodborne infections.

Peel Public Health advises anyone who has been a patient of Alforat Dental Center at 2395 Cawthra Rd., Unit #1 in Mississauga from February 2014 to September 19, 2019, to get tested, as a precaution, for bloodborne infections.

After receiving a complaint, Peel Public Health inspected Alforat Dental Center in Mississauga. The inspection found problems with the cleaning, sterilization and storage of dental instruments. As a result, there is a low risk of exposure to bloodborne infections.

If you were a patient of Alforat Dental Center, talk to your doctor or nurse practitioner about getting tested for hepatitis B, hepatitis C, and HIV.

Current and previous patients can bring a copy of the patient letter (PDF) and the lab requisition (PDF) to your doctor, nurse practitioner or a walk-in clinic. Make sure a doctor or nurse practitioner fills out the lab requisition before you take it to a lab.

Alforat Dental was closed as a result of these issues. They have reopened after showing compliance with standards.

For patients:

For health professionals: