A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Notes:
Age standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
Hospital In-Patient Discharges Data 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Table: Hospital Discharges from All Cause by Year

Peel, Peel municipalities and Ontario, 1997-2011

AreaSexYearNumber of HospitalizationsPopulationCrude RatesRate *
BramptonA199722526289,3987783.78675.6
BramptonA199823901301,4097929.88896.0
BramptonA199924257312,0517773.48734.0
BramptonA200024152324,7417437.38371.4
BramptonA200125631341,3747508.28394.3
BramptonA200225445365,1136969.17833.1
BramptonA200325773387,0946658.17487.2
BramptonA200427483409,6286709.37520.9
BramptonA200528275432,3796539.47311.3
BramptonA200628501454,7176267.96944.2
BramptonA200728744467,7656145.06743.0
BramptonA200830060479,3986270.46834.6
BramptonA200930649489,0216267.46762.0
BramptonA201030871499,7046177.96598.5
BramptonA201133914509,3596658.27035.0
CaledonA1997313943,2937250.68339.8
CaledonA1998319545,4337032.37993.0
CaledonA1999345147,4167278.18306.1
CaledonA2000344749,7866923.67844.9
CaledonA2001369852,6297026.57934.9
CaledonA2002342654,2846311.37205.4
CaledonA2003346755,6896225.67138.4
CaledonA2004357357,0596261.97052.0
CaledonA2005362558,3736210.16859.7
CaledonA2006347259,5035835.06613.6
CaledonA2007346861,2635660.86319.7
CaledonA2008341162,8555426.86008.6
CaledonA2009336564,1855242.75728.9
CaledonA2010348065,6365302.05748.0
CaledonA2011358566,9445355.25623.1
MississaugaA199741541576,8917200.87945.7
MississaugaA199842358592,1237153.67908.3
MississaugaA199942187604,0776983.77747.5
MississaugaA200040843619,2136596.07298.8
MississaugaA200143074638,1116750.27581.9
MississaugaA200242794654,0886542.57280.4
MississaugaA200340899666,1036140.06790.8
MississaugaA200440921678,0846034.86572.3
MississaugaA200541440688,9116015.36500.3
MississaugaA200640076699,2315731.46171.7
MississaugaA200739671720,5085506.05884.2
MississaugaA200839651739,6295360.95667.6
MississaugaA200940163755,9125313.25541.8
MississaugaA201040478773,5345232.95393.7
MississaugaA201141738789,5465286.35399.1
OntarioA1997104849911,227,6519338.59263.1
OntarioA1998103428511,365,9019099.99029.3
OntarioA1999102761411,504,7598932.18863.3
OntarioA2000101337611,683,2908673.78573.8
OntarioA2001102891111,896,6638648.78559.1
OntarioA2002100477312,091,0298310.18188.6
OntarioA200396833812,242,2737909.87757.5
OntarioA200498466212,390,5997946.87726.2
OntarioA200598306012,528,4807846.67593.0
OntarioA200693537512,665,3467385.37082.4
OntarioA200791605312,792,9377160.66825.7
OntarioA200891358312,934,4997063.16681.6
OntarioA200991917513,072,7277031.26616.6
OntarioA201092403213,227,7916985.56514.9
OntarioA201194384513,372,9967057.86528.0
PeelA199767206909,5827388.78202.6
PeelA199869454938,9657396.98229.6
PeelA199969895963,5447254.08096.2
PeelA200068442993,7406887.37679.7
PeelA2001724031,032,1147015.07826.3
PeelA2002716651,073,4856675.97428.8
PeelA2003701391,108,8866325.27024.4
PeelA2004719771,144,7716287.56925.7
PeelA2005733401,179,6636217.06814.3
PeelA2006720491,213,4515937.56488.3
PeelA2007718831,249,5365752.86238.0
PeelA2008731221,281,8825704.36125.4
PeelA2009741771,309,1185666.26016.0
PeelA2010748291,338,8745589.05867.8
PeelA2011792371,365,8495801.36030.0

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
Hospital In-Patient Discharges Data 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text