A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Notes:
Age standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
Hospital In-Patient Discharges Data 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Table: Hospital Discharges from All Cause by Sex

Peel, Peel municipalities and Ontario, 1997-2011

AreaSexYearNumber of HospitalizationsPopulationCrude RatesRate *
BramptonA199722526289,3987783.78675.6
BramptonA199823901301,4097929.88896.0
BramptonA199924257312,0517773.48734.0
BramptonA200024152324,7417437.38371.4
BramptonA200125631341,3747508.28394.3
BramptonA200225445365,1136969.17833.1
BramptonA200325773387,0946658.17487.2
BramptonA200427483409,6286709.37520.9
BramptonA200528275432,3796539.47311.3
BramptonA200628501454,7176267.96944.2
BramptonA200728744467,7656145.06743.0
BramptonA200830060479,3986270.46834.6
BramptonA200930649489,0216267.46762.0
BramptonA201030871499,7046177.96598.5
BramptonA201133914509,3596658.27035.0
BramptonF199713728144,3639509.410080.8
BramptonF199814546150,3239676.510363.6
BramptonF199914694155,6199442.310115.7
BramptonF200014668161,9139059.29774.2
BramptonF200115530170,1129129.39845.4
BramptonF200215144181,9538323.08937.4
BramptonF200315578193,0118071.08709.4
BramptonF200416775204,4558204.78787.7
BramptonF200517226215,8917979.08549.4
BramptonF200617665227,1577776.68290.8
BramptonF200717820233,8897619.08087.5
BramptonF200818554239,9247733.38156.8
BramptonF200918755245,0817652.68021.3
BramptonF201019000250,6757579.57902.5
BramptonF201120440255,6457995.58280.4
BramptonM19978798145,0356066.17420.7
BramptonM19989354151,0866191.27554.2
BramptonM19999562156,4326112.67491.7
BramptonM20009484162,8285824.67055.5
BramptonM200110101171,2625898.07014.3
BramptonM200210301183,1605624.06838.9
BramptonM200310195194,0835252.96312.4
BramptonM200410708205,1735219.06304.6
BramptonM200511047216,4885102.86107.5
BramptonM200610830227,5604759.25601.2
BramptonM200710920233,8764669.15372.1
BramptonM200811497239,4744800.95498.2
BramptonM200911890243,9404874.15465.7
BramptonM201011868249,0294765.75262.3
BramptonM201113473253,7145310.35768.1
CaledonA1997313943,2937250.68339.8
CaledonA1998319545,4337032.37993.0
CaledonA1999345147,4167278.18306.1
CaledonA2000344749,7866923.67844.9
CaledonA2001369852,6297026.57934.9
CaledonA2002342654,2846311.37205.4
CaledonA2003346755,6896225.67138.4
CaledonA2004357357,0596261.97052.0
CaledonA2005362558,3736210.16859.7
CaledonA2006347259,5035835.06613.6
CaledonA2007346861,2635660.86319.7
CaledonA2008341162,8555426.86008.6
CaledonA2009336564,1855242.75728.9
CaledonA2010348065,6365302.05748.0
CaledonA2011358566,9445355.25623.1
CaledonF1997185821,3758692.49782.6
CaledonF1998188022,4678367.89352.4
CaledonF1999205823,4928760.49753.2
CaledonF2000202124,6968183.59122.7
CaledonF2001218326,1808338.49209.4
CaledonF2002196626,9777287.78215.4
CaledonF2003194627,6477038.78050.8
CaledonF2004206928,3177306.68296.2
CaledonF2005208528,9397204.88111.6
CaledonF2006202629,5016867.67763.4
CaledonF2007199230,3826556.57309.6
CaledonF2008193831,1896213.76911.8
CaledonF2009186931,8845861.96424.3
CaledonF2010194532,6285961.16533.5
CaledonF2011198933,2855975.76380.0
CaledonM1997128121,9185844.56989.9
CaledonM1998131522,9665725.96760.9
CaledonM1999139323,9245822.67045.5
CaledonM2000142625,0905683.56735.3
CaledonM2001151526,4495728.06667.4
CaledonM2002146027,3075346.66205.3
CaledonM2003152128,0425424.06233.6
CaledonM2004150428,7425232.85834.4
CaledonM2005153929,4345228.65519.5
CaledonM2006144530,0024816.35486.3
CaledonM2007147630,8814779.65300.2
CaledonM2008147331,6664651.75109.5
CaledonM2009149632,3014631.45042.1
CaledonM2010153533,0084650.44886.6
CaledonM2011159633,6594741.74811.1
MississaugaA199741541576,8917200.87945.7
MississaugaA199842358592,1237153.67908.3
MississaugaA199942187604,0776983.77747.5
MississaugaA200040843619,2136596.07298.8
MississaugaA200143074638,1116750.27581.9
MississaugaA200242794654,0886542.57280.4
MississaugaA200340899666,1036140.06790.8
MississaugaA200440921678,0846034.86572.3
MississaugaA200541440688,9116015.36500.3
MississaugaA200640076699,2315731.46171.7
MississaugaA200739671720,5085506.05884.2
MississaugaA200839651739,6295360.95667.6
MississaugaA200940163755,9125313.25541.8
MississaugaA201040478773,5345232.95393.7
MississaugaA201141738789,5465286.35399.1
MississaugaF199725723290,2328862.99316.7
MississaugaF199825921297,7038707.09227.9
MississaugaF199925810303,6008501.39046.8
MississaugaF200024972310,9828030.08572.2
MississaugaF200126121320,1128160.08849.8
MississaugaF200225671328,3167819.08414.4
MississaugaF200324330334,6777269.77811.1
MississaugaF200424559341,2177197.57637.1
MississaugaF200524889346,8717175.37571.4
MississaugaF200624109352,3736841.97226.6
MississaugaF200723751363,2896537.86861.1
MississaugaF200823946373,1616417.16683.0
MississaugaF200923853381,8496246.76452.3
MississaugaF201023949391,0656124.06255.2
MississaugaF201124398399,3376109.66217.0
MississaugaM199715818286,6595518.16650.9
MississaugaM199816436294,4205582.56673.3
MississaugaM199916375300,4775449.76505.6
MississaugaM200015871308,2315149.16076.1
MississaugaM200116953317,9995331.16361.7
MississaugaM200217121325,7725255.56207.4
MississaugaM200316563331,4264997.55850.2
MississaugaM200416360336,8674856.55534.2
MississaugaM200516547342,0404837.75420.2
MississaugaM200615963346,8584602.25114.9
MississaugaM200715917357,2194455.84889.9
MississaugaM200815702366,4684284.74648.1
MississaugaM200916300374,0634357.64599.1
MississaugaM201016525382,4694320.64500.1
MississaugaM201117337390,2094443.04553.4
OntarioA1997104849911,227,6519338.59263.1
OntarioA1998103428511,365,9019099.99029.3
OntarioA1999102761411,504,7598932.18863.3
OntarioA2000101337611,683,2908673.78573.8
OntarioA2001102891111,896,6638648.78559.1
OntarioA2002100477312,091,0298310.18188.6
OntarioA200396833812,242,2737909.87757.5
OntarioA200498466212,390,5997946.87726.2
OntarioA200598306012,528,4807846.67593.0
OntarioA200693537512,665,3467385.37082.4
OntarioA200791605312,792,9377160.66825.7
OntarioA200891358312,934,4997063.16681.6
OntarioA200991917513,072,7277031.26616.6
OntarioA201092403213,227,7916985.56514.9
OntarioA201194384513,372,9967057.86528.0
OntarioF19976141205,690,61210791.810555.9
OntarioF19986037655,760,59810480.910283.3
OntarioF19995988675,828,92510274.110099.4
OntarioF20005895505,914,7339967.59772.4
OntarioF20015979796,017,7249937.09780.1
OntarioF20025783126,116,0769455.69264.1
OntarioF20035562846,193,5348981.78788.5
OntarioF20045650936,270,1909012.48763.0
OntarioF20055630256,340,2698880.18612.5
OntarioF20065397586,410,9808419.38131.4
OntarioF20075289686,480,5568162.47860.8
OntarioF20085275296,556,0978046.47721.3
OntarioF20095304576,629,3718001.67653.3
OntarioF20105324936,707,9747938.27536.0
OntarioF20115414966,780,4277986.27529.8
OntarioM19974343675,537,0397844.88143.3
OntarioM19984305135,605,3037680.57940.8
OntarioM19994287395,675,8347553.87787.5
OntarioM20004238265,768,5577347.27527.4
OntarioM20014309295,878,9397330.07489.9
OntarioM20024263805,974,9537136.17254.1
OntarioM20034119726,048,7396810.96856.6
OntarioM20044194186,120,4096852.86805.9
OntarioM20054198376,188,2116784.56680.0
OntarioM20063954406,254,3666322.66121.7
OntarioM20073868666,312,3816128.75865.4
OntarioM20083858616,378,4026049.55707.7
OntarioM20093885516,443,3566030.35631.2
OntarioM20103913796,519,8176002.95542.7
OntarioM20114021836,592,5696100.65574.4
PeelA199767206909,5827388.78202.6
PeelA199869454938,9657396.98229.6
PeelA199969895963,5447254.08096.2
PeelA200068442993,7406887.37679.7
PeelA2001724031,032,1147015.07826.3
PeelA2002716651,073,4856675.97428.8
PeelA2003701391,108,8866325.27024.4
PeelA2004719771,144,7716287.56925.7
PeelA2005733401,179,6636217.06814.3
PeelA2006720491,213,4515937.56488.3
PeelA2007718831,249,5365752.86238.0
PeelA2008731221,281,8825704.36125.4
PeelA2009741771,309,1185666.26016.0
PeelA2010748291,338,8745589.05867.8
PeelA2011792371,365,8495801.36030.0
PeelF199741309455,9709059.69588.1
PeelF199842347470,4939000.69599.0
PeelF199942562482,7118817.39430.3
PeelF200041661497,5918372.58996.5
PeelF200143834516,4048488.39160.8
PeelF200242781537,2467963.08556.6
PeelF200341854555,3357536.78109.3
PeelF200443403573,9897561.68071.7
PeelF200544200591,7017470.07962.0
PeelF200643800609,0317191.87662.2
PeelF200743563627,5606941.67360.6
PeelF200844438644,2746897.47260.7
PeelF200944477658,8146751.17058.7
PeelF201044894674,3686657.26901.7
PeelF201146827688,2676803.67013.4
PeelM199725897453,6125709.16914.0
PeelM199827105468,4725785.86958.7
PeelM199927330480,8335683.96847.0
PeelM200026781496,1495397.86429.6
PeelM200128569515,7105539.76544.7
PeelM200228882536,2395386.06373.8
PeelM200328279553,5515108.76005.8
PeelM200428572570,7825005.85816.5
PeelM200529133587,9624954.95667.3
PeelM200628238604,4204671.95315.5
PeelM200728313621,9764552.15096.9
PeelM200828672637,6084496.84980.7
PeelM200929686650,3044564.94940.0
PeelM201029928664,5064503.84799.0
PeelM201132406677,5824782.65015.6

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
Hospital In-Patient Discharges Data 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 1997-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text