A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Table: Hospital Discharges from All Causes by Year

Peel, Peel municipalities and Peel Data Zones , 2007-2011

AreaSexYearNumber of HospitalizationsPopulationCrude RatesRate *
B1A20075385103,4005207.95939.4
B1A20085922108,3305466.66328.8
B1A20096075112,7805386.66279.9
B1A20106258117,4505328.26165.8
B2A2007481277,2906225.97054.1
B2A2008491077,1506364.27146.4
B2A2009497777,8906389.87099.1
B2A2010478777,6106168.06732.9
B3A2007628792,2506815.26988.9
B3A2008610692,7006586.86700.6
B3A2009593593,9906314.56366.8
B3A2010624994,8006591.86598.6
B4A2007460091,6405019.65937.3
B4A2008511897,2605262.26233.1
B4A20095602102,0105491.66371.3
B4A20105571105,4705282.16051.9
B5A20077291120,1706067.26592.4
B5A20087623123,5206171.56633.9
B5A20097752127,0906099.66550.8
B5A20107700132,9805790.36154.3
BramptonA200728744484,7405929.86634.9
BramptonA200830060498,9406024.86699.0
BramptonA200930649513,7105966.26589.9
BramptonA201030871528,3005843.56389.0
C1A2007226734,9406488.36804.8
C1A2008219934,7906320.86623.7
C1A2009211035,6005927.06097.7
C1A2010210236,5505751.05930.7
C2A2007122622,4205468.36385.4
C2A2008116922,3505230.46036.0
C2A2009120222,4205361.36263.9
C2A2010127522,4005692.06729.9
CaledonA2007346857,3406048.16652.7
CaledonA2008341157,1305970.66541.7
CaledonA2009336558,0105800.76300.2
CaledonA2010348058,9405904.36409.2
M1A20074719103,5504557.25689.8
M1A20084736106,8904430.75545.6
M1A20094902110,5204435.45477.8
M1A20104933111,8104411.95436.9
M2A2007416474,6105581.06371.2
M2A2008413075,2505488.46169.3
M2A2009399675,6405282.95957.5
M2A2010408576,5305337.85888.5
M3A2007300667,0804481.25588.1
M3A2008301667,3504478.15524.5
M3A2009309968,1904544.75475.1
M3A2010308868,2504524.55473.7
M4A20076098109,6005563.96315.2
M4A20085853112,6805194.45816.9
M4A20096023113,2605317.95886.2
M4A20106202113,1405481.76016.1
M5A2007353763,0305611.65986.0
M5A2008357562,4705722.76079.6
M5A2009364862,1505869.76136.4
M5A2010344761,9505564.25607.6
M6A2007486786,5405624.05809.8
M6A2008505388,0805736.85812.9
M6A2009513288,8605775.45788.1
M6A2010512890,0005697.85751.2
M7A20077017102,5206844.56688.2
M7A20087027102,5006855.66665.1
M7A20096924102,6806743.36455.9
M7A20107037102,7606848.06491.3
M8A2007588793,8506272.85885.2
M8A2008595792,3506450.56002.6
M8A2009606792,7006544.86009.1
M8A2010616192,8606634.76061.5
MississaugaA200739671700,7805661.06151.9
MississaugaA200839651707,5705603.86033.2
MississaugaA200940163713,9405625.55987.0
MississaugaA201040478717,3105643.05941.3
PeelA2007718831,242,4805785.46376.5
PeelA2008731221,263,2805788.36323.1
PeelA2009741771,285,3505771.06251.2
PeelA2010748291,304,1605737.76149.0

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
Hospital In-Patient Discharges Data 2007-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population 2007-2011, Tax file data, Statistics Canada


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text