A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Table: Hospital Discharges from All Causes by Sex

Peel, Peel municipalities and Peel Data Zones , 2007-2011

AreaSexYearNumber of HospitalizationsPopulationCrude RatesRate *
B1A20075385103,4005207.95939.4
B1A20085922108,3305466.66328.8
B1A20096075112,7805386.66279.9
B1A20106258117,4505328.26165.8
B1F2007348152,7906594.17139.7
B1F2008379055,3206851.07638.4
B1F2009391557,5306805.17634.1
B1F2010400159,8706682.87503.3
B1M2007190450,6103762.14606.5
B1M2008213053,0104018.14831.1
B1M2009215955,2403908.44683.4
B1M2010225557,6003914.94570.4
B2A2007481277,2906225.97054.1
B2A2008491077,1506364.27146.4
B2A2009497777,8906389.87099.1
B2A2010478777,6106168.06732.9
B2F2007300439,7507557.28311.4
B2F2008298739,6807527.78169.1
B2F2009302940,1507544.28186.1
B2F2010288040,0507191.07798.7
B2M2007180737,5404813.55483.3
B2M2008192137,4505129.55976.9
B2M2009194837,7605158.95848.6
B2M2010190737,5905073.25486.1
B3A2007628792,2506815.26988.9
B3A2008610692,7006586.86700.6
B3A2009593593,9906314.56366.8
B3A2010624994,8006591.86598.6
B3F2007379847,2108044.98139.3
B3F2008371247,4607821.37857.8
B3F2009355448,1207385.77402.3
B3F2010380248,5207835.97784.3
B3M2007248844,9705532.65765.9
B3M2008239345,2405289.65404.7
B3M2009237945,8805185.35172.6
B3M2010244746,3005285.15250.9
B4A2007460091,6405019.65937.3
B4A2008511897,2605262.26233.1
B4A20095602102,0105491.66371.3
B4A20105571105,4705282.16051.9
B4F2007298846,2906455.07343.9
B4F2008325749,1706624.07522.3
B4F2009353451,6906836.97685.2
B4F2010352653,4206600.57290.2
B4M2007161145,3403553.24226.2
B4M2008185948,0903865.74666.3
B4M2009206850,3404108.14818.2
B4M2010204552,0803926.74553.8
B5A20077291120,1706067.26592.4
B5A20087623123,5206171.56633.9
B5A20097752127,0906099.66550.8
B5A20107700132,9805790.36154.3
B5F2007433761,1307094.77646.0
B5F2008458763,0007281.07758.5
B5F2009457464,7107068.57557.7
B5F2010461167,7506805.97175.2
B5M2007295359,0405001.75427.3
B5M2008303460,5505010.75356.9
B5M2009317862,3805094.65423.6
B5M2010308865,2304734.05021.9
BramptonA200728744484,7405929.86634.9
BramptonA200830060498,9406024.86699.0
BramptonA200930649513,7105966.26589.9
BramptonA201030871528,3005843.56389.0
BramptonF200717820247,2107208.47827.1
BramptonF200818554254,6007287.57887.5
BramptonF200918755262,1507154.37722.1
BramptonF201019000269,5907047.77565.9
BramptonM200710920237,5004597.95249.4
BramptonM200811497244,3404705.35310.1
BramptonM200911890251,5604726.55261.1
BramptonM201011868258,7204587.25031.2
C1A2007226734,9406488.36804.8
C1A2008219934,7906320.86623.7
C1A2009211035,6005927.06097.7
C1A2010210236,5505751.05930.7
C1F2007125617,6807104.17681.7
C1F2008119917,5906816.47474.5
C1F2009111117,9106203.26701.5
C1F2010111918,4506065.06631.4
C1M2007101117,2605857.55830.5
C1M2008100017,2205807.25668.0
C1M200999917,6605656.95453.9
C1M201098318,0805436.95092.9
C2A2007122622,4205468.36385.4
C2A2008116922,3505230.46036.0
C2A2009120222,4205361.36263.9
C2A2010127522,4005692.06729.9
C2F200776611,3606743.07628.3
C2F200872411,3106401.47198.1
C2F200972611,3906374.07341.7
C2F201077511,3706816.28054.4
C2M200746011,0504162.95221.6
C2M200844511,0604023.55026.0
C2M200947611,0604303.85477.6
C2M201050011,0404529.05281.8
CaledonA2007346857,3406048.16652.7
CaledonA2008341157,1305970.66541.7
CaledonA2009336558,0105800.76300.2
CaledonA2010348058,9405904.36409.2
CaledonF2007199229,0206864.27677.8
CaledonF2008193828,8606715.27523.0
CaledonF2009186929,3006378.87134.9
CaledonF2010194529,8106524.77325.9
CaledonM2007147628,2905217.45559.8
CaledonM2008147328,2305217.95505.0
CaledonM2009149628,7305207.15390.9
CaledonM2010153529,1405267.75315.0
M1A20074719103,5504557.25689.8
M1A20084736106,8904430.75545.6
M1A20094902110,5204435.45477.8
M1A20104933111,8104411.95436.9
M1F2007310052,8905861.26954.2
M1F2008310154,6005679.56763.9
M1F2009311756,4505521.76595.5
M1F2010312857,0505482.96562.1
M1M2007161950,6403197.14152.2
M1M2008163452,3003124.34101.1
M1M2009178254,0903294.54058.8
M1M2010180454,7603294.44068.5
M2A2007416474,6105581.06371.2
M2A2008413075,2505488.46169.3
M2A2009399675,6405282.95957.5
M2A2010408576,5305337.85888.5
M2F2007256238,2706694.57345.4
M2F2008259138,6406705.57321.8
M2F2009240438,7506203.96829.1
M2F2010244039,2006224.56760.0
M2M2007160236,3404408.45323.6
M2M2008153836,6304198.74834.9
M2M2009159236,8704317.94913.2
M2M2010164537,2904411.44909.9
M3A2007300667,0804481.25588.1
M3A2008301667,3504478.15524.5
M3A2009309968,1904544.75475.1
M3A2010308868,2504524.55473.7
M3F2007181234,0205326.36523.3
M3F2008183634,1405377.96487.3
M3F2009186834,5605405.16445.3
M3F2010184634,7705309.26297.3
M3M2007119433,0703610.54474.6
M3M2008117933,2103550.14577.9
M3M2009123033,5903661.84294.7
M3M2010124233,4903708.64480.4
M4A20076098109,6005563.96315.2
M4A20085853112,6805194.45816.9
M4A20096023113,2605317.95886.2
M4A20106202113,1405481.76016.1
M4F2007372055,9206652.47351.1
M4F2008357157,2606236.56799.2
M4F2009366757,5806368.56935.5
M4F2010366857,6006368.16879.7
M4M2007237853,6304434.15105.1
M4M2008228255,4204117.64711.5
M4M2009235655,7104229.04662.8
M4M2010253255,5304559.75067.3
M5A2007353763,0305611.65986.0
M5A2008357562,4705722.76079.6
M5A2009364862,1505869.76136.4
M5A2010344761,9505564.25607.6
M5F2007207532,6206361.16754.6
M5F2008214732,3206642.97104.9
M5F2009208732,1506491.46858.8
M5F2010195432,0306100.56363.6
M5M2007146230,4204806.05041.5
M5M2008142830,1404737.94995.1
M5M2009156030,0105198.35268.0
M5M2010149329,8804996.74777.5
M6A2007486786,5405624.05809.8
M6A2008505388,0805736.85812.9
M6A2009513288,8605775.45788.1
M6A2010512890,0005697.85751.2
M6F2007291744,5306550.66676.0
M6F2008302245,2406679.96768.7
M6F2009309345,8106751.86706.1
M6F2010305146,3006589.66654.1
M6M2007194942,0304637.24880.2
M6M2008203142,8504739.84798.0
M6M2009203843,0804730.74806.3
M6M2010207743,7104751.84803.7
M7A20077017102,5206844.56688.2
M7A20087027102,5006855.66665.1
M7A20096924102,6806743.36455.9
M7A20107037102,7606848.06491.3
M7F2007401852,9207592.67479.3
M7F2008411553,0107762.77643.1
M7F2009397253,0607485.97258.6
M7F2010408853,1507691.47348.9
M7M2007299849,5806046.85858.8
M7M2008291249,5005882.85583.3
M7M2009295049,5905948.85582.1
M7M2010294949,6305942.05494.6
M8A2007588793,8506272.85885.2
M8A2008595792,3506450.56002.6
M8A2009606792,7006544.86009.1
M8A2010616192,8606634.76061.5
M8F2007333748,0606943.46629.1
M8F2008339547,6507124.96814.7
M8F2009344447,9107188.56881.2
M8F2010352548,0107342.26940.0
M8M2007255045,7905568.95090.0
M8M2008256244,7405726.45114.8
M8M2009262144,7805853.15095.7
M8M2010263544,8505875.15056.1
MississaugaA200739671700,7805661.06151.9
MississaugaA200839651707,5705603.86033.2
MississaugaA200940163713,9405625.55987.0
MississaugaA201040478717,3105643.05941.3
MississaugaF200723751359,2206611.87081.3
MississaugaF200823946362,8006600.37031.9
MississaugaF200923853366,2706512.46909.2
MississaugaF201023949368,0806506.56845.4
MississaugaM200715917341,5604660.15078.4
MississaugaM200815702344,7704554.34906.4
MississaugaM200916300347,6604688.54927.6
MississaugaM201016525349,2104732.14894.9
PeelA2007718831,242,4805785.46376.5
PeelA2008731221,263,2805788.36323.1
PeelA2009741771,285,3505771.06251.2
PeelA2010748291,304,1605737.76149.0
PeelF200743563635,3306856.87414.1
PeelF200844438646,1106877.87401.1
PeelF200944477657,5606763.97257.8
PeelF201044894667,2906727.87168.9
PeelM200728313607,1704663.15179.9
PeelM200828672617,2004645.55094.1
PeelM200929686627,7604728.95091.1
PeelM201029928636,8704699.24969.1

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
Hospital In-Patient Discharges Data 2007-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population 2007-2011, Tax file data, Statistics Canada


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text