A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Notes:
Age standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
National Ambulatory Care Reporting System Data 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Table: Emergency Department Visits from All Cause by Year

Peel, Peel municipalities and Ontario, 2003-2011

AreaSexYearN.o.V. *PopulationCrude RatesRate *
BramptonA200384311387,09421780.522619.7
BramptonA200492515409,62822585.123472.0
BramptonA2005100171432,37923167.424076.4
BramptonA2006105653454,71723234.924004.8
BramptonA2007109376467,76523382.724025.0
BramptonA2008113288479,39823631.324244.5
BramptonA2009132582489,02127111.727626.3
BramptonA2010132960499,70426607.827052.7
BramptonA2011137532509,35927001.027365.6
CaledonA20031385455,68924877.426244.0
CaledonA20041384057,05924255.625438.2
CaledonA20051464358,37325085.226082.8
CaledonA20061481659,50324899.626124.8
CaledonA20071479561,26324150.025172.2
CaledonA20081466762,85523334.724149.4
CaledonA20091538764,18523972.924954.5
CaledonA20101564965,63623842.124564.4
CaledonA20111711466,94425564.726209.6
MississaugaA2003144029666,10321622.622546.7
MississaugaA2004152995678,08422562.823359.8
MississaugaA2005159930688,91123214.923934.8
MississaugaA2006166061699,23123749.124423.6
MississaugaA2007167810720,50823290.523830.1
MississaugaA2008168347739,62922761.023165.2
MississaugaA2009183564755,91224283.824746.8
MississaugaA2010187147773,53424193.824381.7
MississaugaA2011191363789,54624237.124338.9
OntarioA2003433652812,242,27335422.635765.0
OntarioA2004448057612,390,59936161.136337.6
OntarioA2005472594912,528,48037721.637923.6
OntarioA2006480730812,665,34637956.438039.1
OntarioA2007480810312,792,93737584.037528.9
OntarioA2008491438012,934,49937994.437841.0
OntarioA2009507238213,072,72738801.338721.2
OntarioA2010510223713,227,79138572.138206.1
OntarioA2011528358313,372,99639509.339174.4
PeelA20032421941,108,88621841.222720.0
PeelA20042593501,144,77122655.223499.1
PeelA20052747441,179,66323290.024095.2
PeelA20062865301,213,45123612.824361.6
PeelA20072919811,249,53623367.223983.2
PeelA20082963021,281,88223114.623637.3
PeelA20093315331,309,11825324.925875.0
PeelA20103357561,338,87425077.525409.9
PeelA20113460091,365,84925332.925580.8

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate
N.o.V.: Number of visits

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
National Ambulatory Care Reporting System Data 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text