A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Notes:
Age standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
National Ambulatory Care Reporting System Data 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Table: Emergency Department Visits from All Cause by Sex

Peel, Peel municipalities and Ontario, 2003-2011

AreaSexYearN.o.V. *PopulationCrude RatesRate *
BramptonA200384311387,09421780.522619.7
BramptonA200492515409,62822585.123472.0
BramptonA2005100171432,37923167.424076.4
BramptonA2006105653454,71723234.924004.8
BramptonA2007109376467,76523382.724025.0
BramptonA2008113288479,39823631.324244.5
BramptonA2009132582489,02127111.727626.3
BramptonA2010132960499,70426607.827052.7
BramptonA2011137532509,35927001.027365.6
BramptonF200341432193,01121466.122106.1
BramptonF200446088204,45522541.923167.5
BramptonF200549952215,89123137.623798.9
BramptonF200653501227,15723552.424115.6
BramptonF200755039233,88923532.123997.8
BramptonF200858169239,92424244.824626.9
BramptonF200970167245,08128630.129002.0
BramptonF201069106250,67527568.027807.5
BramptonF201171829255,64528097.228251.1
BramptonM200342875194,08322091.123128.4
BramptonM200446424205,17322626.823808.7
BramptonM200550213216,48823194.424399.2
BramptonM200652150227,56022917.023887.5
BramptonM200754337233,87623233.323991.6
BramptonM200855119239,47423016.723832.0
BramptonM200962415243,94025586.226166.8
BramptonM201063854249,02925641.226232.6
BramptonM201165703253,71425896.526451.7
CaledonA20031385455,68924877.426244.0
CaledonA20041384057,05924255.625438.2
CaledonA20051464358,37325085.226082.8
CaledonA20061481659,50324899.626124.8
CaledonA20071479561,26324150.025172.2
CaledonA20081466762,85523334.724149.4
CaledonA20091538764,18523972.924954.5
CaledonA20101564965,63623842.124564.4
CaledonA20111711466,94425564.726209.6
CaledonF2003653027,64723619.224991.5
CaledonF2004650628,31722975.624339.9
CaledonF2005698828,93924147.325322.2
CaledonF2006710729,50124090.725192.6
CaledonF2007728630,38223981.324903.6
CaledonF2008707431,18922681.123438.5
CaledonF2009763331,88423939.925009.9
CaledonF2010772532,62823676.024358.2
CaledonF2011849033,28525507.026137.7
CaledonM2003732428,04226118.027351.8
CaledonM2004733228,74225509.726455.7
CaledonM2005765529,43426007.326729.2
CaledonM2006770930,00225695.027015.1
CaledonM2007750930,88124315.925365.3
CaledonM2008759331,66623978.424880.0
CaledonM2009775432,30124005.424830.7
CaledonM2010792433,00824006.324681.5
CaledonM2011862433,65925621.726264.3
MississaugaA2003144029666,10321622.622546.7
MississaugaA2004152995678,08422562.823359.8
MississaugaA2005159930688,91123214.923934.8
MississaugaA2006166061699,23123749.124423.6
MississaugaA2007167810720,50823290.523830.1
MississaugaA2008168347739,62922761.023165.2
MississaugaA2009183564755,91224283.824746.8
MississaugaA2010187147773,53424193.824381.7
MississaugaA2011191363789,54624237.124338.9
MississaugaF200371872334,67721475.022083.8
MississaugaF200476878341,21722530.523011.9
MississaugaF200580480346,87123201.723575.8
MississaugaF200684391352,37323949.324274.4
MississaugaF200785852363,28923631.923835.1
MississaugaF200887400373,16123421.523455.9
MississaugaF200996980381,84925397.525574.9
MississaugaF201097433391,06524914.824716.8
MississaugaF2011100004399,33725042.524784.3
MississaugaM200372152331,42621770.223104.8
MississaugaM200476101336,86722590.823713.9
MississaugaM200579446342,04023227.124279.5
MississaugaM200681669346,85823545.424557.8
MississaugaM200781957357,21922943.123816.7
MississaugaM200880947366,46822088.422904.9
MississaugaM200986583374,06323146.623877.7
MississaugaM201089714382,46923456.524037.0
MississaugaM201191359390,20923412.823890.3
OntarioA2003433652812,242,27335422.635765.0
OntarioA2004448057612,390,59936161.136337.6
OntarioA2005472594912,528,48037721.637923.6
OntarioA2006480730812,665,34637956.438039.1
OntarioA2007480810312,792,93737584.037528.9
OntarioA2008491438012,934,49937994.437841.0
OntarioA2009507238213,072,72738801.338721.2
OntarioA2010510223713,227,79138572.138206.1
OntarioA2011528358313,372,99639509.339174.4
OntarioF200321961286,193,53435458.435534.1
OntarioF200422856356,270,19036452.436317.2
OntarioF200524123306,340,26938047.837952.8
OntarioF200624710176,410,98038543.538338.1
OntarioF200724781606,480,55638239.937892.0
OntarioF200825541876,556,09738959.038556.6
OntarioF200926586586,629,37140104.239810.7
OntarioF201026785056,707,97439930.239299.8
OntarioF201127791926,780,42740988.540424.6
OntarioM200321402086,048,73935382.736109.4
OntarioM200421947346,120,40935859.336456.5
OntarioM200523134446,188,21137384.737995.8
OntarioM200623361936,254,36637353.037828.3
OntarioM200723298806,312,38136909.737242.6
OntarioM200823601386,378,40237002.037201.8
OntarioM200924136796,443,35637460.037687.0
OntarioM201024236606,519,81737173.737165.5
OntarioM201125042736,592,56937986.337979.4
PeelA20032421941,108,88621841.222720.0
PeelA20042593501,144,77122655.223499.1
PeelA20052747441,179,66323290.024095.2
PeelA20062865301,213,45123612.824361.6
PeelA20072919811,249,53623367.223983.2
PeelA20082963021,281,88223114.623637.3
PeelA20093315331,309,11825324.925875.0
PeelA20103357561,338,87425077.525409.9
PeelA20113460091,365,84925332.925580.8
PeelF2003119834555,33521578.722186.3
PeelF2004129472573,98922556.523115.2
PeelF2005137420591,70123224.623747.6
PeelF2006144999609,03123808.124269.9
PeelF2007148177627,56023611.623949.2
PeelF2008152643644,27423692.223904.0
PeelF2009174780658,81426529.526862.1
PeelF2010174264674,36825841.125860.7
PeelF2011180323688,26726199.626153.7
PeelM2003122351553,55122102.923302.4
PeelM2004129857570,78222750.723894.9
PeelM2005137314587,96223354.224438.7
PeelM2006141528604,42023415.524442.8
PeelM2007143803621,97623120.323991.2
PeelM2008143659637,60822530.923377.3
PeelM2009156752650,30424104.424825.8
PeelM2010161492664,50624302.624922.1
PeelM2011165686677,58224452.524986.1

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate
N.o.V.: Number of visits

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
National Ambulatory Care Reporting System Data 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population Estimates 2003-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text