A-Z List | Accessible Info | Careers | Contact Us

 

Table: Emergency Department Visits from All Causes by Sex

Peel, Peel municipalities and Peel Data Zones , 2007-2011

AreaSexYearN.o.V. *PopulationCrude RatesRate *
B1A200721117103,40020422.621117.3
B1A200823202108,33021417.922426.7
B1A200927149112,78024072.524988.5
B1A201027647117,45023539.424467.6
B1F20071050452,79019897.720627.1
B1F20081198955,32021672.122876.4
B1F20091448757,53025181.626277.8
B1F20101441959,87024083.825090.1
B1M20071061350,61020970.221723.8
B1M20081121353,01021152.621860.9
B1M20091266255,24022921.823446.7
B1M20101322857,60022965.323679.0
B2A20072023877,29026184.527252.8
B2A20081953077,15025314.326391.8
B2A20092194977,89028179.529177.0
B2A20102137777,61027544.128420.1
B2F20071045439,75026299.427131.2
B2F20081016739,68025622.526381.2
B2F20091173240,15029220.430065.3
B2F20101110640,05027730.328438.9
B2M2007978437,54026062.927151.3
B2M2008936337,45025001.326458.8
B2M20091021737,76027057.728155.1
B2M20101027137,59027323.828311.7
B3A20072256892,25024464.024522.1
B3A20082079392,70022430.422445.6
B3A20092362093,99025130.325252.0
B3A20102402294,80025339.725264.9
B3F20071146047,21024274.523989.9
B3F20081078347,46022720.222356.2
B3F20091251148,12025999.625931.3
B3F20101266348,52026098.525637.2
B3M20071110844,97024700.925100.3
B3M20081001045,24022126.422444.1
B3M20091110945,88024213.224388.7
B3M20101135946,30024533.524730.3
B4A20071693091,64018474.519684.0
B4A20081947797,26020025.721200.8
B4A200924849102,01024359.425330.2
B4A201024713105,47023431.324434.2
B4F2007841246,29018172.419533.5
B4F2008993049,17020195.221438.3
B4F20091328051,69025691.626781.7
B4F20101273453,42023837.524820.8
B4M2007851745,34018784.719599.2
B4M2008954748,09019852.420770.5
B4M20091156950,34022981.723586.4
B4M20101197952,08023001.223775.9
B5A200726655120,17022181.122807.0
B5A200828206123,52022835.223469.8
B5A200932825127,09025828.226441.2
B5A201033376132,98025098.525546.1
B5F20071331961,13021788.022298.9
B5F20081429163,00022684.123100.9
B5F20091713364,71026476.627067.0
B5F20101730567,75025542.425902.2
B5M20071333659,04022588.123317.7
B5M20081391560,55022981.023856.8
B5M20091569262,38025155.525655.4
B5M20101607165,23024637.425130.1
BramptonA2007109376484,74022563.823386.0
BramptonA2008113288498,94022705.723533.5
BramptonA2009132582513,71025808.726553.6
BramptonA2010132960528,30025167.525823.1
BramptonF200755039247,21022264.122967.5
BramptonF200858169254,60022847.223515.4
BramptonF200970167262,15026766.027474.5
BramptonF201069106269,59025633.726182.5
BramptonM200754337237,50022878.723731.7
BramptonM200855119244,34022558.323458.0
BramptonM200962415251,56024811.225405.8
BramptonM201063854258,72024680.725327.2
C1A2007941434,94026943.327907.2
C1A2008938534,79026976.127959.8
C1A2009995035,60027949.428996.1
C1A20101001236,55027392.628019.1
C1F2007460417,68026040.726661.6
C1F2008453617,59025787.426643.9
C1F2009491717,91027453.928789.6
C1F2010496118,45026888.927636.9
C1M2007481017,26027867.929149.0
C1M2008484917,22028159.129227.3
C1M2009503317,66028499.429156.3
C1M2010505118,08027936.928361.6
C2A2007511822,42022827.824082.7
C2A2008496022,35022192.423169.7
C2A2009520222,42023202.524811.2
C2A2010524322,40023406.325136.4
C2F2007256011,36022535.223863.0
C2F2008242911,31021476.622483.0
C2F2009259211,39022756.824467.3
C2F2010256711,37022577.024293.8
C2M2007255811,05023149.324435.9
C2M2008253111,06022884.324617.3
C2M2009261011,06023598.625472.4
C2M2010267611,04024239.126010.3
CaledonA20071479557,34025802.226876.3
CaledonA20081466757,13025673.026713.1
CaledonA20091538758,01026524.727858.6
CaledonA20101564958,94026550.727554.8
CaledonF2007728629,02025106.826099.9
CaledonF2008707428,86024511.425500.1
CaledonF2009763329,30026051.227616.2
CaledonF2010772529,81025914.126910.0
CaledonM2007750928,29026542.927708.9
CaledonM2008759328,23026896.928055.1
CaledonM2009775428,73026989.227975.6
CaledonM2010792429,14027192.928118.3
M1A200719697103,55019021.720517.8
M1A200820751106,89019413.421008.9
M1A200923509110,52021271.322770.1
M1A201024128111,81021579.523023.2
M1F20071009852,89019092.520593.2
M1F20081082354,60019822.321329.2
M1F20091251356,45022166.523644.9
M1F20101252157,05021947.423263.3
M1M2007959950,64018955.420371.3
M1M2008992852,30018982.820709.7
M1M20091099654,09020329.121634.3
M1M20101160754,76021196.122744.7
M2A20071737974,61023293.124394.5
M2A20081750575,25023262.524402.2
M2A20091911275,64025267.126417.4
M2A20101947976,53025452.826360.7
M2F2007891938,27023305.524139.6
M2F2008901938,64023341.124090.0
M2F2009998538,75025767.726692.3
M2F2010998039,20025459.225984.4
M2M2007846036,34023280.124689.3
M2M2008848636,63023166.824687.6
M2M2009912736,87024754.526014.2
M2M2010949937,29025473.326792.1
M3A20071242667,08018524.219899.7
M3A20081268867,35018838.920268.6
M3A20091403668,19020583.722025.3
M3A20101432668,25020990.522409.2
M3F2007629934,02018515.619876.9
M3F2008646834,14018945.520057.7
M3F2009725634,56020995.422385.2
M3F2010736234,77021173.422168.0
M3M2007612733,07018527.419874.4
M3M2008622033,21018729.320855.9
M3M2009678033,59020184.621513.0
M3M2010696433,49020794.322613.0
M4A200723796109,60021711.722747.2
M4A200823732112,68021061.422055.5
M4A200926706113,26023579.424624.6
M4A201026526113,14023445.324315.9
M4F20071222655,92021863.422695.5
M4F20081235557,26021577.022339.3
M4F20091426257,58024769.025670.9
M4F20101386157,60024064.224691.7
M4M20071157053,63021573.722767.3
M4M20081137755,42020528.721710.5
M4M20091244455,71022337.123419.0
M4M20101266555,53022807.523988.1
M5A20071520563,03024123.424702.7
M5A20081495262,47023934.724355.5
M5A20091607862,15025869.726579.7
M5A20101649061,95026618.226924.5
M5F2007791332,62024258.124534.7
M5F2008800532,32024767.924793.6
M5F2009854432,15026575.427026.4
M5F2010869432,03027143.327060.4
M5M2007729230,42023971.124800.6
M5M2008694730,14023049.123936.7
M5M2009753430,01025105.025942.7
M5M2010779629,88026091.026756.0
M6A20072076286,54023991.224297.5
M6A20082063788,08023429.823543.4
M6A20092264988,86025488.425701.8
M6A20102312190,00025690.025699.7
M6F20071064744,53023909.723720.4
M6F20081071145,24023676.023378.2
M6F20091206945,81026345.826136.8
M6F20101206746,30026062.625618.4
M6M20071011542,03024066.124883.6
M6M2008992642,85023164.523714.6
M6M20091058043,08024559.025274.7
M6M20101105443,71025289.425816.1
M7A200729705102,52028974.828883.6
M7A200829229102,50028516.128284.4
M7A200931040102,68030229.830250.4
M7A201031513102,76030666.630190.7
M7F20071497152,92028289.927869.9
M7F20081509953,01028483.327838.2
M7F20091624753,06030620.130271.2
M7F20101626653,15030604.029706.5
M7M20071473449,58029717.630071.0
M7M20081413049,50028545.528749.4
M7M20091479249,59029828.630232.7
M7M20101524749,63030721.330629.5
M8A20072660493,85028347.427845.4
M8A20082669592,35028906.328274.5
M8A20092815792,70030374.330008.2
M8A20102922092,86031466.730702.1
M8F20071376848,06028647.527647.6
M8F20081386247,65029091.328142.1
M8F20091497647,91031258.630770.6
M8F20101549648,01032276.631196.4
M8M20071283645,79028032.327935.5
M8M20081283344,74028683.528355.6
M8M20091318144,78029435.029205.3
M8M20101372444,85030599.830082.2
MississaugaA2007167810700,78023946.224668.3
MississaugaA2008168347707,57023792.324427.4
MississaugaA2009183564713,94025711.426457.2
MississaugaA2010187147717,31026090.126562.6
MississaugaF200785852359,22023899.624316.0
MississaugaF200887400362,80024090.424390.1
MississaugaF200996980366,27026477.726982.6
MississaugaF201097433368,08026470.626599.4
MississaugaM200781957341,56023994.924977.8
MississaugaM200880947344,77023478.624452.1
MississaugaM200986583347,66024904.525812.3
MississaugaM201089714349,21025690.626463.8
PeelA20072919811,242,48023499.924271.1
PeelA20082963021,263,28023455.024177.8
PeelA20093315331,285,35025793.226579.0
PeelA20103357561,304,16025745.026314.7
PeelF2007148177635,33023322.823853.5
PeelF2008152643646,11023624.924082.8
PeelF2009174780657,56026580.127215.1
PeelF2010174264667,29026115.226441.1
PeelM2007143803607,17023684.124640.0
PeelM2008143659617,20023275.924239.9
PeelM2009156752627,76024970.125787.3
PeelM2010161492636,87025357.126092.0

Legend:
sRate: Standardized Rate
N.o.V.: Number of visits

Notes:
+ Srate is standardized to the 1991 Canadian population
* 95% Confidence Intervals
Last Updated: February, 2013.

Sources:
National Ambulatory Care Reporting System Data 2007-2011, Intellihealth Ontario, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Population 2007-2011, Tax file data, Statistics Canada


Health Topics A-Z | Information for Professionals | Information for Workplaces
| School Corner | Employment/Volunteer Opportunities | Clinics, Classes and Events | Resources & Factsheets | Translated Information | About Public Health | Contact Us | Public Health Home Page

www.peelregion.ca

Home | Contact Us | Search
A-Z Topic List | Privacy & Terms of Use

Smaller Text Larger Text