main

Caledon Home Explosion

Information for affected residents of Maple Grove Road

Can I pick up my personal items from home?

If you would like to pick up personal belongings, please contact Service Caledon,
905-584-2272, ext. 7750.

When will I be allowed back into my home permanently?

The Ontario Fire Marshal is currently undergoing an investigation of the property.
The Town’s Building Services Division has conducted an initial assessment of the known affected homes within the area. Those property owners who have been informed that they cannot return to their homes due to safety concerns should contact their insurance company.

Those residents may be permitted to return to their homes once an engineer has inspected the property. The inspection is arranged by the insurance company.

You should only return to your home once it has been verified that it is safe to do so. Your insurance company will be able to provide an update on how long this process might take.

For more information, please contact Jason Thompson, Town of Caledon Building Services, 905-584-2272, ext. 4287.

How will I know when I can move back into my home?

If you have been advised that your home may be potentially unsafe, do not return to your home.
You should only return to your home once it has been verified that it is safe to do so. Your insurance company will be able to provide an update on how long this process might take.

Once back in your home, if you discover any concerns, please contact Building Services,
905-584-2272, ext. 2233, and a representative of the Town will arrange to visit your home.

I cannot access my street to get to my property. Who can provide me with access to my property?

Currently, Maple Grove Road remains closed. Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) is present to provide access to residents to enter those properties that have been deemed safe to access by the Ontario Fire Marshal.

I am not allowed to return to my home. Should I disconnect my water?

If a homeowner has been affected and had to evacuate their home, there is no need to worry about the municipal water supply. The Region of Peel will turn off the water at the property line valve for the homes that have been affected. There will be no charge to the resident for this service.

I am not allowed to return to my home. Will I still be charged for water services?

Water billing is based on usage. If a resident is not allowed to return to their home and no tap was left on before vacating the property, no consumption should be going through their water meter. When it is safe to enter the area, Region of Peel staff will take a meter read to avoid any unused water being added to their next bill.

Please contact the Region of Peel at 905-791-8711 for water billing questions.

What is the re-unification hotline? How do I register to have my contact information added?

The Canadian Red Cross manages the list of affected residents to support family reunification, information sharing and communication.

How do I contact the Canadian Red Cross?

Canadian Red Cross phone number: 416-676-8559.

What should residents do about debris from the explosion in or on their property?

Residents are asked to leave debris undisturbed until the on-site investigation has concluded and they have contacted their insurance provider to determine what documentation may be needed.

If your property has been released back to you/your insurance company, please consult with your insurance company on the removal of debris within your property boundary.

What community services are available for impacted residents?

Please contact the Region of Peel at 905-791-7800, or 2-1-1 Service, if you require information on local community, social, health and government programs and services.

I am in need of accommodation, what should I do?

If you have insurance, contact your insurance company to discuss options.

If you do not have insurance or are having difficulties securing accommodations, contact the Region of Peel at 905-791-7800, or a Region of Peel shelter at any time

Shelters will provide basic needs during your stay which include: shelter, prepared meals and information on supports and services available in the community.

I do not have sufficient food or clothing, what should I do?

If you have insurance, contact your insurance company to discuss options.

If you do not have insurance or are having difficulties securing food or clothing, contact the Region of Peel at 905-791-7800 to learn about what is available.

I’m returning to my home, what should I do with my food?

Residents are reminded that any perishable food left in the fridge/freezer that has been without power for an extended period of time should be disposed of in the green bin.

If you are not sure how long power has been out or if an item is spoiled, dispose it.

Any food that has been exposed to dust or debris from the explosion should be disposed of.

Visit food safety during a power failure for more information.

When will my garbage and recycling be picked up?

Residents in the affected area are currently not being provided waste pick-up services. We will resume regular services once we receive the go-ahead from the concerned authorities.

In the meantime, residents can drop off debris and garbage at the Region of Peel Community Recycling Centre in Caledon for free. Residents requiring additional assistance can contact Garnet Barnsdale at 905-791-7800, ext. 7931, or at 647-225-1432.

Is there a cost to drop off waste material from the area of the explosion at a Region of Peel Community Recycling Centre (CRC)?

No. Fees will be waived for debris and garbage identified as coming from the house explosion area. Proof of residence will be required to get the fees waived. This may require showing a driver's licence or address/ postal code information.

The Caledon CRC is the closest CRC to the Maple Grove Road area; however, any Region of Peel CRC will accept material for free if identified as coming from this area.

Residents requiring additional assistance can contact Garnet Barnsdale at 905-791-7800, ext. 7931, or at 647-225-1432.

How can I get a new waste/recycling/green bin?

Contact Garnet Barnsdale 905-791-7800, ext. 7931, or at 647-225-1432.

How do I receive updates on the situation?

Visit caledon.ca for more information.